PRIVACY POLICY Effective Date: January 1, 2018.

stoneandstick.com is operated by Stone + Stick. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, stoneandstick.com, its companion Facebook fan page, its mobile application, and its related micro-sites are collectively referred to as the “Sites.” Stone + Stick is committed to maintaining the privacy of the information you provide to Stone + Stick in using the Sites. The following privacy policy applies to the information Stone + Stick collects from you and how Stone + Stick uses and protects it. This privacy policy applies only to the Sites and does not apply to any third-party websites linked to the Sites. Stone + Stick is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of any third-party linked website.

What information does Stone + Stick collect?

Stone + Stick collects two types of information about visitors to the Sites: 1) personal information that you have voluntarily submitted to Stone + Stick (collected when you register as a member or sign up for email alerts, including information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit-card information); and 2) aggregate information (such as information about how many visitors log on to the Sites and the pages they access). Age information may be required and collected by way of birthdate, age-verification checkboxes or inference from credit-card usage to ensure that registrants to the Sites are 13 years or older in order to maintain compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). You can visit the Sites without telling Stone + Stick who you are or revealing personal information about yourself, but please note that you may be unable to participate in certain discussions or receive additional information.

What are cookies, and how does Stone + Stick use them?

A cookie is a small piece of information that Stone + Stick places in your computer browser to collect information regarding your preferences. Stone + Stick uses cookies to identify you when you visit the Sites and to keep track of where you go so Stick + Stick can provide you with a personalized version of the Sites. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. Cookies could enable Stone + Stick to relate your use of the Sites to personal information you have provided, but Stone + Stick does not use them for this purpose. You can use your browser settings to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. If you turn off cookies, you will not have access to some of the features that make your experience on the Sites smoother, and some of the services may not function properly.

How does Stone + Stick use the information it collects?

Stone + Stick will not trade, sell or share your personal information for use by any business, without your consent, unless required by law or as disclosed to you when the information is collected. Your personal information will generally be stored in Stone + Stick’s databases located mainly in the United States. For easier processing of e-mail campaigns or other marketing purposes, however, your personal information may be sent, usually on a temporary basis, to a mailing house. Nonetheless, Stone + Stick’s policy is to ensure that your information is always granted the same level of protection. Stone + Stick uses your information to improve the content on the Sites and to enhance your experience on the Sites. Further, to enable Stone + Stick to protect its community of members and visitors and respond to user needs and complaints, you consent to Stone + Stick’s access to your account and records on a case-by-case basis to investigate complaints or other allegations or abuse. The information Stone + Stick collects from you also may be disclosed when legally required to do so, at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the Sites and applicable laws or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Sites, and to a successor entity in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of assets or other corporate change respecting the Sites. Public forums and interactive communications If you use a public forum or interactive communications on the Sites and disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected or used by other users. Stone + Stick is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit through public forums or interactive communications. Use of minor information The Sites are not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. Stone + Stick does not collect personally identifiable information from any person it actually knows is a child under the age of 13. Although Stone + Stick cannot guarantee the confidentiality, security and integrity of information maintained on the Sites given the nature of the Internet, it has established recommended best practices to endeavor to protect photographs and information on minors on the Sites. These recommended best practices are available by request to info@stoneandstick.com. Email from Stone + Stick and how to opt out If you are a registered user of the Sites, you may choose whether you wish to receive e-mail from Stone + Stick. If you do not give permission for Stone + Stick to send e-mail to you, Stone + Stick will not send unsolicited e-mail. In this case, Stone + Stick will communicate with you only for the purpose of maintaining or upgrading your registration with Stone + Stick. Linked Web sites The Sites may contain links to other websites. The information practices on those sites may be different from Stone + Stick’s and are not covered by Stone + Stick’s privacy policy. Stone + Stick encourages you to consult the privacy notices on those sites. How to request information maintained about you Upon request, Stone + Stick will provide you with access to all information (including proprietary information) that it maintains about you. You can access this information by request to info@stoneandstick.com. Stone + Stick cannot guarantee the security of the Sites Stone + Stick takes seriously its obligation to safeguard the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information collected from its users, and it has established and will maintain procedures that are designed for that purpose. You should be aware, however, that no system is completely secure from hackers, network failure and error, and Stone + Stick cannot guarantee the confidentiality, security and integrity of information maintained on the Sites. Modification of privacy policy To accommodate new services and features on the Sites and to ensure up-to-date compliance with privacy laws, Stone + Stick may modify its privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will become effective as of the date of posting with respect to information Stone + Stick then collects in the future. Stone + Stick will treat all personal information it collects, however, in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is collected.

Contact Stone + Stick

If you have any questions or comments about Stone + Stick’s privacy policy, please email Stone + Stick at info@stoneandstick.com.